Get 10% Cashback upto Rs. 4000 on minimum purchase of 15000 with your ICICI Bank Credit Card. T&C Apply

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

1.1 We, Reliance Brands Luxury Fashion Private Limited (“Reliance”, “we”, “us”, “our”), a company registered under the laws of India and having its registered office at 4th Floor, Court House, Lokmanya Tilak Marg, Dhobi Talao, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400002, is managing and operating the website www.tumi.in (“Website”) through which we inter alia facilitates the sale of high end suitcases, travel bags, and such other products sold under the brand name ‘Tumi’ to the users of the Website (“users”, “you”, “your”) . We respect and value the privacy and security of the Information (as defined below) of our users and hence, want you to be familiar with how we collect, receive, use, disclose, process, transfer and store Information of our users

1.2 This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) together with the Terms governs your use of the Website and describes our policies, procedures and practices in connection with the collection, usage, disclosure, processing, transfer and storage of Information provided by you to us through our Website. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of Information collected from you, the purpose, means and modes of usage of such Information and how and to whom we shall disclose or transfer such Information.

1.3 By accessing, using, browsing, or purchasing from the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and give your consent to the collection, storage, possession, dealing, handling, sharing, disclosure or transfer of your Information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. We shall not use your Information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. You may at any time withdraw your consent for collection and use of your Information by contacting us at [email protected] . However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of Information based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.

1.4 This Privacy Policy constitute an electronic record within the meaning of the applicable law. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. If you do not agree with any provisions of the Terms or this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not use or access the Website.

2. Type of Information Collected

2.1 Personal Information: We may collect a variety of information from you including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, including any other usage and interaction details with us or our affiliates. We may collect such information which when combined with other pieces of information available with us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). Personal Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth.

2.2 Sensitive Personal Data or Information: We may also collect, receive, process or store your sensitive personal data or information consisting of, but not limited to password; financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details (“Sensitive Personal Information”).

Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information are collectively referred to as “Information”.

2.3 You may be asked to provide your Information anytime you visit, access, use or browse the Website. We may share your Information and use it consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

2.4 You agree to provide Information, which shall be true, correct, up to date and accurate. You may access, amend, alter or require deletion of your Information partially or fully by contacting us through Contact Us section below.

3. Collection of Information

3.1 We may collect the Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Website:We may collect Information through the Website, e.g., when you sign up for a newsletter or make a purchase.
  • Offline Mode: We may collect the Information from you through offline mode also, such as when you visit our stores, attend one of our trade shows, place an order over the phone or contact customer service.
  • Through Other Sources: We may collect/ receive your Information from other sources also, such as our affiliates, public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (including from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected) and from other third parties. In addition, if you elect to connect your social media account to our Website, certain Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Information that is part of your profile or your friends' profiles.
  • 3.2 If you submit any Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the services offered by us, you represent that you have procured the consent from such person, have the authority to do so and permit us to use the Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Purpose of Collection & Use of Information

4.1 We and our service providers may receive, collect, use, store, disclose, transfer or process your Information for the following purposes:

For creating and giving you access to your registered account on the Website.

To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to complete your transactions and provide you with related customer service and resolve any dispute, grievance or complaint raised by you in relation to your use of the Website

To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms and conditions and policies, as well as marketing communications that we believe may be of your interest.

To personalize your experience on the Website by presenting products and offers tailored to you and to facilitate social sharing functionality

Subject to your consent, to provide information to you about our products, services, offers, updates, upcoming events, including providing you information in relation to order confirmations, invoices, technical notices, security alerts

To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules containing additional information about how we may use and disclose your Information

For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving, or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities

To meet any legal or regulatory requirement or comply with a request from any governmental or judicial authority.

To detect or monitor any fraudulent or illegal activity on the Website.

5. Disclosure of Information Collected

5.1 By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the disclosure of your Information. Your Information may be disclosed

To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;

To a third-party payment gateway service provider who for facilitating the payments may collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/ debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by such third-party payment gateway service providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of third-party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third-party payment service providers;

To our other third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services;

To third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices if you have opted into such sharing;

To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions;

By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and content (including, without limitation, our social media pages). Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public;

To your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity. By connecting your Website’s account and your social media account, you authorize us to share Information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the Information we share will be governed by the social media provider's privacy policy;

To comply with applicable laws, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence and to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons;

To enforce our terms and conditions; and

To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others or to fight fraud and credit risk.

5.2 We may furthermore use, disclose or transfer your Information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). We shall ensure that such third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your Information. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your Information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

5.3 We may also use and disclose your Information collected through the Website in other ways, with your consent. We ensure that any third-party service provider, to whom we are transferring your Information, are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such Information.

5.4 While we take best efforts to ensure that your Information including Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, you are strongly advised to exercise reasonable discretion while providing Information or Financial Information while using the Website given that the internet is susceptible to security breaches.

5.5 Your Information may also be transferred, stored or processed in any country other than the one where you access the Website. For purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to transfer your Information outside of your country. By using the Website, you consent to such transfer of your Information outside of your country and also within our affiliates, subsidiaries and partners, based in or outside India, provided they have agreed to ensure the same level of data protection as prescribed under this Privacy Policy and the data protection laws of India.

6. Cookies Policy

6.1 Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Website, pages visited, language preferences, , and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use the information collected through the cookies for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of the Website in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how our Website is used and assist us with resolving questions regarding our Website. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Website. We may also use cookies or other technologies in online advertising to track responses to our advertisements. We do not respond to browser do-not-track signals at this time.

6.2 If you do not want the information to be collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Website. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.

6.3 IP Address: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Website. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

7. Third Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Website is linked. The inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the collection, use, disclosure of Information or security policies or practices of other organizations, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our social media pages.

8. Third-Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Website and other websites or online services, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Website and other websites or online services on any of your devices, as well as on information received from third parties. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They may also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop. If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/.

9. Security

9.1 The security of your Information is important to us. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. When you submit your information on the Website, your information is protected through our security systems.

9.2 Your Information is contained within our secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have access rights to such systems or otherwise require such Information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy. These authorized persons are also under an obligation to keep such Information confidential.

9.3 Although we make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the Information provided by you in a secure operating environment that is not open to public, you understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any Information and potential security breaches. You agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive your Information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. However, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

10. Opt-Out Policy

If you wish to remove your contact information from all our mailing lists, promotional emails, and newsletters, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, you can contact us at +91 8080865865 .

11. Retention Period

We will retain your Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted under any applicable law.

12. Use by Minors

The Website is not directed towards minors. We do not knowingly collect Information from any user who is under 18 (Eighteen) years of age. If we are made aware that we have collected the Information of a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, we will take steps to delete such Information within a reasonable time frame. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his/ her child has provided his/ her Information on the Website without their consent, then the parent or guardian of such child may contact us for the deletion of such Information. In the event, where in contravention to the Privacy Policy and Terms, a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) uses the Website, we shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person.

13. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy, as and when modified, shall be updated on the Website. Any changes will become effective when we post the modified Privacy Policy on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website to understand how your Personal Information is used. Your use of the Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

14. Contact Us

In case, you have any questions, grievance or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or the Website, you may contact our grievance officer on the below mentioned details:

Name: Hitesh Duseja

Email Address: [email protected]

Designation: Grievance Officer

15. Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute regarding or arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

16. Severability

Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a manner so as to be valid under applicable law. However, in the event any provision is held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Copyright © 2021 Tumi, Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms & Conditions · Privacy Policy· Site map·